← Stay By Plan
This Was Never Just About T-Shirts! with Kodzo Nyanyuie | Stay By Plan S06E13 artwork

This Was Never Just About T-Shirts! with Kodzo Nyanyuie | Stay By Plan S06E13

Stay By Plan
S6 E1301:09:01
Play episode

Show notes

In this episode of Stay By Plan, Afi and Eleanor sit down with Kodzo Nyanyuie, founder of the Good News brand. What started as a conversation about building a clothing business quickly turns into something deeper. Kodzo shares his journey of creating a brand rooted in purpose, from running a streetwear line to helping others print and build their own merchandise. But beyond the business, he opens up about the role faith has played in guiding his decisions, shaping his mindset, and keeping him grounded through the process. They get into the realities of starting and running a merch business, finding direction when things don’t go as planned, balancing ambition with personal values, and what it really means to trust the process. This is an honest, thoughtful, and down-to-earth conversation about purpose, business, and belief. ❤️ Sending money from abroad? Use Tap Tap Send — it’s fast, simple, and you don’t pay extra charges. — https://www.taptapsend.com/ Use our discount code: STAYBYPLAN for the best rates! 📌 New episodes drop every week! Make sure to LIKE, COMMENT & SUBSCRIBE so you don’t miss a thing. 🚀 Listen to the full audio: Spotify: https://spoti.fi/46UrLkx Apple Podcasts: https://apple.co/4dsT9sD Visit Stay by Plan: https://www.staybyplanpod.com Don't forget to share, rate, follow and subscribe to the podcast! Follow us! Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/staybyplanpod Twitter: https://www.x.com/staybyplanpod TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@staybyplanpod Subscribe to our YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/staybyplanpod Share your thoughts with #StayByPlan! Photography by SBP Media https://www.instagram.com/staybyplanpod Motion Graphics by Eugene https://www.instagram.com/eugenegyasi_ Audio Partnership (Mixing & Mastering) by Sirious Heat Factory: https://www.instagram.com/siriousheatfactory Intro song produced by: Lil Kwaw

More from this show

More
  1. Who’s Your Daddy? 😏 ft. D-Black & @E.L. | Stay By Plan S06E24

    D-Black and E.L have collaborated to create some of the biggest bangers in recent Ghanaian music history, and they are back with more! They joined Afi and Eleanor on Stay By Plan f…

    S6 E2401:00:03
  2. The difference between Nigeria and Ghana feat. Ladipoe | Stay By Plan S06E23

    Sending money from abroad? Use Tap Tap Send — it’s fast, simple, and you don’t pay extra charges. — https://www.taptapsend.com/ Use our discount code: STAYBYPLAN for the best rates…

    S6 E2301:01:31
  3. Ama Burland has NO filter! 🤭 | Stay By Plan S06E22

    Sending money from abroad? Use Tap Tap Send — it’s fast, simple, and you don’t pay extra charges. — https://www.taptapsend.com/ Use our discount code: STAYBYPLAN for the best rates…

    S6 E2201:23:29
  4. Why Ibrahim Mahama Is Buying Old Planes for Northern GhanaBonus

    What happens when an artist decides to build something far beyond a traditional gallery?We travelled to Tamale to visit Red Clay and sit down with internationally acclaimed Ghanaia…

    S649:06
  5. Why Everyone Is Leaving Ghana | Stay By Plan S06E21

    Five years in the making, one night to celebrate! Grab your ticket now for We Are The Culture before they sell out! Stay By Plan at 5 — https://thegaderin.com/activities/we-are-the…

    S6 E2148:41
  6. Are Ugly Friends a Myth? 🤔 with Eden | Stay By Plan S06E20

    Five years in the making, one night to celebrate! Grab your ticket now for We Are The Culture before they sell out! Stay By Plan at 5 — https://thegaderin.com/activities/we-are-the…

    S6 E2047:59
Now Playing